sculpin

mark poulson
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

A 4" sculpin, a 4" swimbait, both mastered with sculpy clay, and molded with Alumilite RTV silicone.

The top swimbait in the second picture is 5", and was molded from GE clearseal, from a caulking gun.

The top two have hook slots in the belly.

I didn't think to add that to the sculpin, so I use a soldering gun with a flat blade tip to melt it into the finished bait. I'll probably figure out how to add an insert, but the bait is an open pour, belly up mold, so it's a little challenging.


  Report Image
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


7 Comments

to create the hook slot take some tin foil and fold it to how you want your hook slot to look. then straighten out some paperclips and run it throught the tin fold. now you can set that on top of you mold pour your plastic around the tin foil and have a hook slot.....make sur eyou let it set up just a tad longer before demolding.

Share this comment


Link to comment

Mark get a thin piece of sheetmetal and place in the middle of the mold. You will have to suspend it with a homemade holder. This will give you the hookslot once the plastic cures. By the looks of the bait it might want to flip fin side down. If this is the case redo your carving with the head the other way do away with the top fin and carve in a hookslot in its place. Just my two cents. Great looking little bait you got there brother. Pancho

Share this comment


Link to comment

Hand carving... YUCK! Nice bait Mark. For me hand carving and shaping would be an exercise in frustration. I'ld do dozens of attempts to finally get one close, and when I was doing the final detail on a perfectly formed master I'ld drive a knife all the way through it.

Share this comment


Link to comment

Bob,

I made the masters with Sculpey Clay.

It is relatively easy to model, very forgiving, and you can put it down and pick it up again at your own pace.

It won't get hard until you bake it.

Even though I can make just about anything out of wood, it would take me forever to carve a sculpin like that, and, by the time I got done, it would be mostly filler and glue!

I can't even imagine how you'd program a mill to make a mold out of aluminum. Just thinking about it gives me a headache!

Share this comment


Link to comment

I can't even imagine how you'd program a mill to make a mold out of aluminum. Just thinking about it gives me a headache!

That's my job, I do the CAD :D

Good job Mark. I've tried skulpy before and I much prefer wood.

Dave

Share this comment


Link to comment

Dave,

You know I'm a carpenter, and love to work in wood.

I decided to try the Sculpy because I wanted to see if I could get the details, and the thinner fins, with it.

I was surprised at how easy it is to shape and work.

If I tried to carve the sculpin from wood, or PVC, I'm sure it would wind up mostly filler and glue. :lol:

Share this comment


Link to comment

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now