Jump to content

eastman03

TU Member
  • Content Count

    152
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

eastman03 last won the day on April 18

eastman03 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

63 Excellent

About eastman03

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Manitoba

Recent Profile Visitors

756 profile views
  1. Like the others said, measure carefully, equal parts by volume. Mix for a couple minutes. I also let it sit for 10 minutes, it really seems to help prevent fish eyes and other problems. Make sure your room and the epoxy are at least at 70 degrees, you can even warm the bottle up a bit in the sink with warm water beforehand. Cold weather and cold epoxy were a source or major problems for me. Put the lure on a bbq rotisserie and let it spin overnight. I use a 1" foam brush. I make large lures for muskies, the foam brush works well. Disposable.
  2. Set the resin part in hot water for 10 minutes to unchrystalize it if it looks lumpy or unclear.
  3. You could probably go on the mother site, (http://www.lurepartsonline.com/Online-Store/Lure-Lips/Lexan-Lips-Rounded-Style.html) and order a few different ones to see what would work best for yourself? Just an idea. Looks like they sell lexan lips up to 1/8". I'll have to double check at home what thickness I used. I'll let you know. For my 6" lures, I think its around 1/8". Another good option which I do now is track down a local glass/window shop, or plastics manufacturer (this may not work for you obviously depending where you live). I found a shop in my community that does windows, they often deal with lexan for multiple different applications. The guys let me have a bunch of different thickness little scraps that were completely unusable for them. But, I could easily get a bunch of lips out of each piece. They are now my official lexan supplier, (it helps that a few of them fish, so I repay the favor once in a while).
  4. I've never done it, but I've read about guys that will stack a few blades of a metal cutting hack saw together to get the same thickness of the lip. Then you can cut it all in one shot with the top and bottom being parallel. Like others mentioned, probably all best when the blank is not shaped yet. Making a lip cutting miter box also sounds like a good plan to keep it consistent.
  5. Thanks! I'll be testing and tuning them as soon as the ice melts and I can get out on the boat. The prototype one I made last year worked great, with a nice wobble. Hopefully these all do the same!
  6. I usually just start with some fluorescent yellow, and slowly add drops of fluorescent green till I get the color that I'm looking for. I don't have a formula for it exactly. I'm curious to see if some else does as well.
  7. eastman03

    IMG_0474.JPG

    Thanks!
  8. eastman03

    Imposter and rainbow2.jpg

    Very nice as usual, so clean! I'm always inspired by your work
  9. eastman03

    IMG_0481.JPG

    I added a seven pics of some smaller cranks I finished up. If anyone is interested, I did a little bit of a tutorial in the Hard baits Tutorial section in the forum.
  10. eastman03

    IMG_0479.JPG

  11. eastman03

    IMG_0478.JPG

  12. eastman03

    IMG_0477.JPG

  13. eastman03

    IMG_0476.JPG

×
×
  • Create New...
Top