Jump to content

Mad Moose Baits

TU Member
  • Content Count

    188
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

Mad Moose Baits last won the day on November 30 2018

Mad Moose Baits had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

34 Excellent

About Mad Moose Baits

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Radnor Ohio

Recent Profile Visitors

714 profile views
  1. So I love to make YouTube videos and here is my latest and how I have started making vulcanized rubber molds. Yes, there are a couple of issues that are easy to fix (better master, proper hook size) but I am happy so for... Ned Rig Mold
  2. Little Blue Bender and straight wires maybe?
  3. We are on the same page. I would add I use the wires that jewelry peeps use to make earrings, very soft so you can reuse. One thing I do is after I dip it I lift it up a little to break the initial bond between the pain and the eye at the end of the wire. If you bake it and it is still where you started after dipping, it can be a pain to get the sinker off. I also like to use the acrylic paint from Michael's that is made for glasses etc. I use a small drill bit and put dots on the sinker after dipping and then bake it like normal.
  4. Posted this video yesterday. It's how I use my Little Blue Bender for my buzzbaits and spinnerbaits. The Little Blue Bender
  5. Thanks a ton for the great reply. I'll probably stick w Do It etc. Tight lines!
  6. I have seen these on Amazon and ebay. What kind of material is this? I have used Rock Putty but it isn't as clean as this. Thanks in advance and hope everyone is well. HERE is an example
  7. Have stepped back for the time being. I am getting married in Augustand taking 18 days off so the planning and paying for said plans have taken over. I haven't quit...just paused.
  8. OK guys, just tried ladle pouring. Even when I did a completely crappy job it did WAY better than bottom spout on my pot. Thanks for the tip! Can't wait for my Drop Out to come in, too!
  9. Frankford Arsenal mold spray help at all? This mold makes me crazy too
  10. Yeah, had it in the can. baked it at 335 for over an hour...
  11. So I tried to vulcanize a mold without the pres. I mad my own cad using a 12" flange joint and aluminum discs to apply pressure. First attempt I bolted down my lid against the discs to apply pressure and I did get it to vulcanize, it is much harder and you can't mar it with a blade or screwdriver like you could when it was unvulcanized. However....it never "flowed" or appears to have liquefied like I am told it should. It did form around my masters but I am not sure how well, I have yet to try and cast with it. Is this a heat problem or lack of pressure?
  12. The epoxy will indeed be inside the body so this should work well. Really appreciate the reply!
  13. May also consider JB Weld High Heat putty, but it may be hard to get it in a small hole (1/16th") and such...
  14. OK, I am modifying some heads to accept a wire form and then will be making a spin mold from them. I will drill into the lead head and put the wire in it. I could epoxy the wire into place, but I worry the heat during vulcanization will soften it. Would a solder paste work? I figure I could hit it quickly with a torch or even a heat gun. As always, I welcome advice and suggestions!
×
×
  • Create New...
Top