Jump to content

Reclusive

TU Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Reclusive

  • Rank
    New Member

Recent Profile Visitors

200 profile views
  1. Thanks for the tips guys I appreciate it. That makes sense vodka man I noticed that I was struggling with the mix due to the size of my mixing cup I increased the size so I could get a better stir with less unmixed product on the side.
  2. I using alumilite amazing casting resin white. 10mL equal parts with a scoop and a half of micro balloons in side A and side B. The problem I am having is my resin curing on the one half of my Mold. I noticed while I am mixing the micro balloons in my part B, the liquid is significantly heavier than the micro balloons. So much that there seems to be 1/8” of liquid in the bottom of my mixing cup that won’t bind with the micro balloons. Once I have it mixed with part a and poured in my mould I always find that the last half that I poured tends to have a soft spot, or on my last pour a pocket of liquid that extends the length of my lure . I cut new vents in my Mold, I mixed my resin longer, I’ve added more micro balloons and I’ve also reduced my micro balloons. I’m out of ideas and it’s getting to me. Please help!
  3. This is a through line sinking lure with rattlers hand carved hand painted.
×
×
  • Create New...
Top