bassky

Balsa wood ultra smooth...

7 posts in this topic

Hey Dave, I use some sort of sealer and sand between coats. Usually takes couple of coats depending what you use to seal.

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

steel wool works for me. I have found that how the grain of the wood lays often accounts for rough spots. these just need a bit more work with the steel wool. hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dave??? Okay, Dave #2,

After you get them sealed, do you use progressively finer sand paper? What is the typical progression?

Bruce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dave??? Okay, Dave #2,

After you get them sealed, do you use progressively finer sand paper? What is the typical progression?

Bruce

Yeah, I use finer and finer. Usually start with 220 and progress up to 400 or to the real fine steel wool. Depends on how smooth I want it and how much nap is raised each time I seal it. Haven't used 2t on one yet, but plan to on next balsa baits. Think this may eliminate a lot of steps. Hope this helps.

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It gets pretty smooth with 400 grit. Some use a thick waterproofing coat to get it even smoother. Epoxy cut 50% with acetone works fine but might require sanding afterwards to get rough areas where the solution was totally soaked into the bait. Propionate disolved in acetone is a great for multiple dipping and dried very quickly. 6-8 dips makes balsa as smooth as silk. Both methods reinforce the wood, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I seal with super glue two coats, sanding in between the coats. Then 2 dips in polyurathane, baits are smooth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now