kelly

making consistent screw locks

4 posts in this topic

That was my first pic post. Didn't work like I thought it would. The reason I posted this is maybe you wont have to mess with the ones that are to short. The way I started to make them is useing a coat hanger twisting the wire down it streching it out then cuting it into peaces. Then it was hard to use in molds. I can make 8 in a minute. The hands dont run like they once did. I bend the 90 first sliding it into the screwdriver bending it then twist it in the peace of aluminum twisting it backwords so the plastic will screw on righty tighty. I like to leave the last bend out and bend it loading it in the mold running it down the hook.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanx .. That beats just twisting around a nail in a vise. More uniform

JSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now