senkoman85

Bending CIRCUIT BOARD lips??

4 posts in this topic

I have searched the forums and only found results for Lexan...maybe circuit board is the same, but I tried the boiling water technique with absolutly no results...I am using a very very thin piece of Circuit Board lip and trying to get a downward bend similar to that of a SS rapala lure.

I do not have access to a hair straightener so I can not attempt that method.

Does anyone have advice on bending circuit board? Using 2 pairs of pliers and slowly "finessing" it has just caused me to crack the bills.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Senko,

Lexan (Polycarbonate) is a Thermoplastic.

"Thermoplastics" are materials which can be heated and formed, then re-heated and re-formed repeatedly.

Circuit Board Material (AKA G-10, FR-4 etc) is glass cloth with an epoxy resin binder, a Thermoset Laminate.

"Thermoset" materials undergo a chemical as well as a phase change when they are heated. They cannot be re-shaped by heating. In fact at some point enough heat will just make the material smolter and give off some pretty nasty fumes.

Maypo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maypo,

Thanks for the information, it helps out a LOT. Looks like I'm on a quest for some lexan lips now.

Appreciate the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Precut Lexan Bills Try Metalworks Stamping Corporation , Owner Dale Wehman ,608-666-2900 . They Bought Out A Company I`ve Bought Bills From In The Past .hope This Helps Everyone Ken The Fin .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now