Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
SAWESOX

CUTTING SLOT FOR CRANKBAIT LIPS

14 posts in this topic

Hi

Just would like to get some information or opinions on what is the preferred method of cutting the slot for cranks,i have used a bandsaw,scroll saw and a dremel,would a tablesaw be better? i would think this could be somewhat dangerous depending on the thickness,please lend me thoughts on the subject

sawesox aka lungebob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, I use a tablesaw to put the lip slot in all of my baits. That is the first step I do. I don't put them in a single blank. I put the slot in a board and then cut the blanks out. Hope this helps and if you have any questions I would be more than glad to help out if I can. Good Luck. Ken Schmitz. Mylures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sawesox

I make flat sided baits out of balsa....to cut my lip slots I have a jigsaw mounted upside down to the bottom of a table. The blade is sticking straight up through from the bottom. I wired it in with a light dimmer switch so I could slow it way down...I just lay the bait on its side and push in to the desired depth.

Hope this helps......Tuff-Tackle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sawesox,

I do the same as Mylures...cut it out on a table saw. Judging by your handle you too make muskie/pike baits? If your stock is large enough you can follow Ken's advice Ie. cut a slot in a wide board and rip it into smaller pieces after or you can do them individually.

BTW, thanks for switching to lower case letters...it's sooooo much easier to read. :D

You can also visit my site www.geocities.com/out2llunge for advice on making muskie baits.

Cheers,

o2l

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to know how tight the lip is using a table saw? What size lexan are you all using that enables you to use a table saw?

Thanks-

Tally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Tally, When I use the table saw I am using a carbide tipped blade which just happens to work out perfect for my baits. I never miked the blade but I am guessing close to 1/8 inch. All you have to do is cut a slot into a scrap piece of wood and see if your lip fits. If it is too tight then move the fence just a slight bit and recut the slot until you get it the way you want it. The fit for me is actually perfect with one cut as I can put in a lip and go try a bait and it won't come out when I cast and retreive it. If the lip you are using is thinner then use a fine toothed plywood blade. I hope this helps and if you have any questions please ask and I will be glad to help out if I can. :lol: Ken Schmitz Mylures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ken-

I have been using a band saw and .060 lexan. It sure would be nice to make one cut and be done. I spend a lot of time on this process. It may just be me being new to cranks.

Tally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Tally, just out of curiosity I am going to mike a plywood blade tomorrow and see what they are for thickness new. The teeth can be set heavier or take abit of the set out. I have a sharpening shop so it will be something to play around with. I will let you know what I come up with. You could always get one blade set at say.055 and then mark it and use it for lip slots only. Good luck. Ken Schmitz Mylures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trace out your lure on wood and include the slot. Cut the slot first and then cut out the shape of the lure. This is the way to do it.

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Skeeter-

That is how I do it also. But when I cut the slot for the lip, I have to use a flat needle file to widen the slot to have a tight fit with the lexan. I have tried widening the slot with the band saw, and I always get it to wide. Any suggestions are very welcome.

Tally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dremela and others make a variety of bits for cutting/shaping. With a bit of searching you might find one that is the right size.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Tally, on my first try for a lure I cut the slot WAY TO BIG for my lip. I actually used a table scroll saw that I have. DEFINITELY A HARD WAY TO DO IT... but Its the tool I got to work with. I placed the lip in the slot applied some epoxy and worked it till I had the perfect spot and let it cure over night. Sanded it down the next day, primed it, painted it... and you would never know the difference! I just cut the next slots out using the same tools and methods.... I GOT IT DOWN! Perfect fits! The more you do... HOPEFULLY the better you get. Cody

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0