rockmike

Plastic Head Jigs

8 posts in this topic

Would it be possible to pour jigs using plastic instead of lead in regular jig molds?

What kind of plastic? I poured some clear soft plastic spinnerbait heads so I could see where the hook and wire met.

Allen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What kind of plastic? I poured some clear soft plastic spinnerbait heads so I could see where the hook and wire met.

Allen

I want to pour some colored hard plastic jigs. Want to use them for spider rig trolling for crappie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Resin might work, if the mold seals well, if not, it will run out all over your bench, so best put some plastic sheet down first.

Resin is a bit on the brittle side, but quite cheap. Fibreglass resin (polyester) has a purple tint to it,I pay $3 per litre. It is possible to get a clear, colorless resin, but it is much more expensive. Try craft shops.

The resins used by the hard baits boys (alumilite) might be less brittle, not too sure. But for small jig heads, I doubt that the brittleness will be a problem. Try a search.

What type of plastic are you planning to use?

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Resin might work, if the mold seals well, if not, it will run out all over your bench, so best put some plastic sheet down first.

Resin is a bit on the brittle side, but quite cheap. Fibreglass resin (polyester) has a purple tint to it,I pay $3 per litre. It is possible to get a clear, colorless resin, but it is much more expensive. Try craft shops.

The resins used by the hard baits boys (alumilite) might be less brittle, not too sure. But for small jig heads, I doubt that the brittleness will be a problem. Try a search.

What type of plastic are you planning to use?

Dave

I'm looking for input, since I don't have any experience with this. First, if the plastic will release from the molds, and then what material to use.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Resin releases from RTV molds without too much fuss. I usually add a smear of petroleum gel, but even when I forget, sticking is minimal.

The density of resin is about 1.2, so it is only just heavier than water, this might be an issue for you. But this will be true for all plastics, unless they are mixed with something heavier, maybe tungsten powder, don't know where you'll get it though. I suggest you tie a lump of plastic on and try it first, before getting too involved.

I know the resin can be colored, again craft shops that deal with molding products (chess pieces etc) will be able to help. Try a google search on coloring resins.

Maybe others will be able to help with other kinds of hard plastic, I've only experienced polyester resins.

Good luck and post your results, good or bad, so others my benefit from your experience.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try using Sculpey polymer clay. It isnt really clay.....it is a polymer plastic. If works like silly putty. You can press it into the cavity then pop it out. It needs to go in the oven at 285 for 20 minutes. It comes in all sorts of colors so you wouldnt have to paint them and it is real cheap in the craft stores. Also...I dont think it is toxic in any way.......I have used this stuff to make eyes for lures.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now