.dsaavedra.

Molding/Casting Hardbaits

7 posts in this topic

anyone care to shed any light on how to mold/cast hardbaits? i have a small 1 piece bait i just made and i really like the shape a lot, and i'd like to make a mold of it for reproduction.

any info on how to mold and cast a hardbait will be greatly appreciated :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I too would be greatly appreciative!!! I am interested in molding sectional swimbaits, with matching sides. Two piece's as to add hardware, then glue and epoxy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do a search on this site the info should be here. I have not done it myself but remember reading either a post or tutorial on it using PVC pipe to form the mold, then filled with RTV around the master. Then using Alumalite to pour the actual blanks of the baits. I am next to positive this site is where I have seen this process at. It may just take some searching to find it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now that you mention it i do remember that tutorial.

the person made some kinda long snake-like hardbait.

i'll go look for that tutorial now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do a seach for "foamies" or foam baits as there is tons of info on it. I made mine using Alumilite regular with microballoons added in a 2 piece silicone mold.

Allen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now