Jump to content

- - - - -

Countersinking wood lures for eyes...

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 XexorZ


    New Member

  • TU Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 03:26 PM

I have been making lures for a bit now and decided to try the stick-on 3D eyes instead of painting them on. My problem relates to countersinking the eyes on the concave surface of the lure.

I am making plugs and poppers so the surface is quite round. Thus far I have tried standard twist style drill bits as well as countersink bits. Both are tearing up the wood due to the curve or my inexperience. Wood is yellow cedar.

Can anyone lend some advice? Thanks in advance!

#2 borderbasser



  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 255 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 03:58 PM

Try a forestner (sp?) bit. I chuck mine up in the drill press and spin it as fast as possible...the faster the better and just take your time. The bit has a little spike on the end so it helps keep it from wandering. It also cuts a flat bottom hole.


#3 diemai


    Advanced Member

  • TU Sponsor
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,394 posts
  • Location:
    near Hamburg/Germany

Posted 24 October 2008 - 04:49 PM

@ XexorZ

There is an older thread on the subject in here , make a search on "attaching 3d molded eyes" , you'll find a few answers there :yay:!

About different drill bits search thread "drilling balsa".

good luck , diemai

Edited by diemai, 24 October 2008 - 04:51 PM.
addition of text

#4 jameso321



  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:47 PM

Forstner drill bits

#5 dangercat


    New Member

  • TU Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 05:54 PM

If you are using a hand drill, rather than a drill press, for a quick and dirty solution that doesn't involve purchasing a new bit, try running the bit in reverse. It will take a little more pressure on the bit, but it will leave a really smooth, almost glazed, depression.

Good luck,

Scott Phillips

#6 XexorZ


    New Member

  • TU Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 October 2008 - 06:26 PM

Thank you all - the Forstner bits did the trick!

Also, I purchased some brad its which were cut with a bit of a point on the outer diameter that also seem to work well but leave the base of the hole less flat. The forstner's are the way to go :yay: