2fishon

how do you smoke a mold?

20 posts in this topic

Just light a cancle or a match and hold the mold over it until the cavity soots up. You can wipe away any extra from around the cavity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have read that you need to smoke a new mold. I am trying to use a do it mold. How do you do this?

Ya know Michael Phelps just got into trouble for smoking funny stuff! I'd make sure no one has a camera or cell phone if you are going to smoke it! :lol::lol::lol::tipsy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you pour lead. Do you find it pours better with a full pot? I have been trying to pour with a lee's pot , with only about 2 inches of lead in the pot. Just wondering if it would work better with a fuller pot. Lead is not filling the mold. I have tried heating the mold, turning up temp, and fluxing with candle wax. Sometime mold will fill sometimes not. Not filling good at all when i put in the wire inserts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i used some printers lead to start lead was very hard after pour. Second time i used some old saltwater lead i had some was new some was used. Here is a picture of the what i got.

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

4211_thumb.attach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had this kind of problem when I used hard lead from wheel weights. I'd suggest to add some soft lead to the mix and try again. 60% hard + 40% soft combination works great for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks I will put that on my list of things to try

Many times, the mold isn't vented well enough. All you need to do, to assure it's vented, properly is score a couple of thin lines, from the top of the cavity, to the edge of the mold, which will allow the air in the mold to escape. Many of the better made molds are too tight. :twocents:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for everyones help. Make A couple of lures today came out great. here is a picture. As you can see the bottom ones came from a mold I made with the dremil tool.:worship:

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

jigs.jpg

4220_thumb.attach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, what was the solution, the lead mix or the venting?

Glad your problem was solved.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another option is a mold release, used by cast bullet makers...I've used the Midway version on my do-it molds and it makes a big difference...assuming of course everything else is right, mold temp, alloy and even insert/hook temp....sometimes an external warm up with a torch once the wires or hooks are inside allows them to warm up a bit before the pour. Cast bullet folks require much better detail from their moulds and we can learn alot from them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now