Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
BassNator 1

A Question For BlackJack on the Dee!

13 posts in this topic

Hey Blackjack, again awesome post from before, but we need 1 more piece of the Bait Puzzle...... Do you have a pic or diagram from the top side of the lure?? That would spell it out pretty darn good! Thanks Cody

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a flat bait dude. The top and the bottom are just a 3/8 radius.

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Coley and Black Jack or any of the seasoned pros, help me out on this one. Im enclosing a photo of my carvings I did recently... not quite done yet. Got to cut the lip slots and prime it. These are all made of the 3/4 inch Poplar. I cut out the lure design on the flat side with the table saw. Then I tape it back together and cut the top side on the table saw. I cut the tail to its slight taper, then round off the front end of the lure. Take the pieces apart and carve and rasp away. I was under the impression that you taper the tail ends. and round off the fronts of the lures? :?: At least on that bait or others. I dunno... remember Im still anewbie haha and Maybe Im carving my baits wrong. Let me know and tell me what you think. Cody

lures2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do that. The bodies look good. Most flat baits are the same width from nose to tail without tapering. Finish them up. You may have something there.

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cody, The flat sided crankbaits I make look just like yours. The difference is I cut the bait on a band saw . If the body of the bait is 1/2" wide I mark the center of the nose and center of the tail, then I carve the bait so that the front width is 3/8' ,the center is 1/2' and the rear 1/4'. After carving, only a small portion of the bait is left with a flat side.This has worked well for me, but I guess it's not a true flat sided bait as Skeeter discribed. Joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joe thats exactly how I have been doing mine. A flat sided bait sure would be faster for me to do thats fer sure! For some reason I never thought of doing the flat sided baits (ACTUALLY KEEPING THEM FLAT). I dunno why! :?: I mean I started with a block of Balsa and ended up with an almost flat bait, then I started with FLAT WOOD and still tapered it, it sure seemed easier even though the wood was harder, but sometimes its good to hear that LESS WORK IS GOOD! LOL Im laffing at that one cause you guys helped me out, and Im smacking me in the head for not getting it earlier! Gonna give it a try after I finish these ones! Thanks Cody

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cody, If you look in the Gallery you will see 3 baits I posted a few days ago. All three of these baits were made in the way I explained. Joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your baits look very good. Let me suggest one thing.

Cut the lip slot before doing any sanding, rounding or

tapering. There is very little chance of misalignment

if slot is cut while bait is flat.

Coley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coley is exactly right, I used to try to put the lip in afterward which will not work everytime, huge bummer after carving the bait. I too have carved baits that are rounded and tapered but in the end a flat-sided bait will likely catch as many fish anyway, saves a ton of time in construction, and allows you to be much more consistent from one to the next.

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coley, On my next batch of baits I will try it your way. The baits I had posted all have screw eyes for line ties and hook hangers. Sometimes its hard to find exact center on the belly, but it should be very easy doing it your way. Thanks, Joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a Flat side" to my baits that I use to cut the lip on it so I have been OK. The others I have done it wasnt all that hard.... except the first one I cut. I cut the lip slot too big... I puttied it up and it was great! Since Im kind of new to the carving of the lures I have been more afraid of carving the lure off of its axis. I must say though and not to sound cocky they turned out pretty darn good and Im pleased with them. Now though that you guys pointed me in the right direction OF LEAVING THEM FLATTER.... heck thats even more easy and a piece of cake. I have also been concerned about the PROPER DEPTH of the cut. But again... Im learning and getting the hang of it. So thanks for the help! Cody

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0