Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
RiverMan

Lexan lip slot for round baits

7 posts in this topic

Can someone tell me how they make sure the lip slot is straight on baits that are lathed? Thought about cutting the slot before lathing but thought this would make things a bit tricky. I built a small jig that holds a finished bait for the correct angle but wondered if someone had come up with a better way.

Thx.

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:lol: Hi Jed, I do this all the time when I turn lures on the lathe. I cut the lip slot in before turning the bait. I take a piece of 1 1/2" square stock about 2" long and drill a hole the size of the dowel or round stock I am turning. I tilt the blade on my tablesaw at about 20 degrees and adjust the depth of the cut to where I want it and also move the rip fence until I get it where I want it. It might take a few tries the first time but once you get what you want you can use this over and over. When I put the piece in the lathe I don't turn the end with the lip slot. I use emery cloth or a piece of a sanding belt to shape that part of the bait the way I want it. It works out pretty well. Hope this helps. Any questions just fire away or email me. Thanks Ken schmitz Mylures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I gotcha, sounds like you are using a table saw. I will modify this process to fit my bandsaw, sounds like a good deal, thanks.

Have you had problems getting the lathed baits to dive and swim correctly? I have only made one to experiment with and the tow-point is turning out to be hyper critical.

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes this is done on a table saw but can easily be done on a bandsaw also. If I did this on a bandsaw I would clamp a piece of scrap wood on the table at the angle I want to help keep the angle the same on all the baits. Ken Schmitz Mylures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cut my slots on the table saw and than turn the blanks on the lathe. I turn the whole lure including the lip slot area on the lathe. Just use lighter pressure in that area. I turn at a moderate speed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cut my slots on the table saw and than turn the blanks on the lathe. I turn the whole lure including the lip slot area on the lathe. Just use lighter pressure in that area. I turn at a moderate speed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0