walleye4

Homemade spoon mold

2 posts in this topic

I made a homemade spoon from a blank DO-it mold. Problem I am having is that I can't get the lead to fill in around the forms very good. I am getting the mold plenty hot, what is causing this? ONly thing I can think of is that I drilled out the sprue holes too close to the top of the mold and the lead is hitting the form.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I made a homemade spoon from a blank DO-it mold. Problem I am having is that I can't get the lead to fill in around the forms very good. I am getting the mold plenty hot, what is causing this? ONly thing I can think of is that I drilled out the sprue holes too close to the top of the mold and the lead is hitting the form.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Score a few thin lines radiating from the cavity to the edge of the mold. Sometimes trapped air prevents the lead from filling the cavity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now