Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edw

Dipping Long Tubes

5 posts in this topic

I would like to make large tubes like the tiger tube that are probably 8" long. i can't think of a pot or heating system that would work. I would think something in the order of 12" deep and 6" inches in diameter would be great.. Any ideas?

Edited by edw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to make large tubes like the tiger tube that are probably 8" long. i can't think of a pot or heating system that would work. I would think something in the order of 12" deep and 6" inches in diameter would be great.. Any ideas?

I've been playing with the same thing .......... I made horizontal dipping rods and have tried a few so far and it works ......... Bojon is the expert on horizontal dipping ..... get his DVD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow that sounds like an awful lot of plastic that would need to be cooked, IMHO I think horizontal is the way to go. If not then possibly use some black pipe say 1 1/2 to 2 inchs in dia with an end cap but you would need a good way to heat and maintain maybe some heat lamps?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im working on a lead pot now thats all stainless and the reservoir is a tad over 2" id and 12.5" deep. Powered by a band heater around the outside. If you can dream it up it can be made. I still have to make the nozzle/pintle valve so it will be bottom pour. By my guesstimate it should be a 20# capacity lead pot.

YOu could probably easily do what you want by welding a stable base to a piece of pipe and sitting it on a hot plate. Just heat your plastic in the microwave and pour it in and your problems should be minimal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×