Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
craig beverley

Mixing Pot For Etex

2 posts in this topic

Hi chaps. Have had some problems with the last batch of baits I etexed. There are some tiny bits appeared in the finish. I know they are not bubbles and am pretty sure they didn't land on the lures while drying. I am using clean plastic pots of a similar material to a yogart pot. Could I have scratched the sides of the pot whilst mixing the etex and the tiny "shavings" have come to the surface whilst curing. Would I be best with a metal container prehaps or are the bits a result of something else?

I am etexing over createx painted wooden lures by the way if it helps. any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who knows what junk is or where it came from? I would also look at your brush. If you clean it by dipping in solvent and brushing it dry on a paper towel or a cloth with loose fibers, that can also transfer lint into your finish (paper towels are particularly bad to do that).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0