rustyman

Crankbait Lip Making

19 posts in this topic

Wondering how the pros here cut out lexan lips. I've cut a few 1/8 in. lips for my baits close to size then try to use my disc sander but it heats up and makes a blob on the bottom. Wonder if it would be better to buy a few. Also does anyone have any idea on how long most epoxies like etex reach maximum hardness? Thanks, Rusty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I rough them out with metal shears and then take the last millimeter of material down to the template line with a Dremel fine grit sanding drum. I think the Dremel offers best control . You can use a Dremel felt polishing cylinder to polish the edges afterward. Most epoxies are formulated to reach functional hardness after 24 hours.

Guys who make lures in volume need hundreds of one lip, not onesies and twosies like hobbiests. That usually means contract laser cutting or building a hydraulic press with a custom cutting die to punch out the lips in volume.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ rustyman

I am wondering , whether your material is the right stuff ?

I am cutting mine out just roughly with a small saw or jigsaw and sand them down to the marked outlines with a 60 grit sanding disc chucked into my lathe's motor .

Even sanding off 1/2" from the Lexan material in one pass does not cause me any of the problems , that you have described .

Never had issues about heating up and generating blobs , only a ridge of milky white rigid material would build up at the location engaged to the grinder , and it is not soft nor sticky at all !

I can easily cut it off with a sharp carpet knife , afterwards break the lip's edges with a small fine grade file and/or sandpaper(with the latter one needs to be very cautious to ONLY touch the edge , otherwise the lip's plane would become scratched) .

good luck , diemai :yay:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make larger musky baits and I use a bandsaw to cut mine out. Clean up at the end with a sander. Then use a torch to clean up around the edges .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ FishThanks

Haven't come across this post before , don't have a router table like this either , but just wanna tell you , that this is a very smart idea :yes: , .......brilliant and neat execution :yay::yay: !

greetz , diemai :yay:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F/T- great idea, this would work on a sanding disc as well, especially for the smaller lips I use.

Thanks. Pete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The link is no good any longer. Did anyone save any of the article or pictures?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.tackleund...__fromsearch__1

Don't know if this is it or not but take a look. I found it by doing a Search on the forum.

That is how I cut out my lips. I use a router with a laminate trim bit. The hardest part is making the template and getting it symetrical. After that, the rest is easy. You can make all kinds of shapes as long as your trim bit will fit into the "nooks and crannies" of your template.

Gene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a link to a video that we shot at the 2010 TU Get-together in Missouri. The video will give you an idea of how easy it is to use the router to make your own lips.

Gene

Edited by Lincoya
2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gene - Thanks for posting the link to the video. Great idea. Good too to make the template thick, use a bearing router bit and showing to ease into the lexan. All good for safety.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now