Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
BiteMeLures

Crankbait Bills

5 posts in this topic

I have made several lures hand craved and pre-shaped. Cutting the slot for the bill has been giving me fits. I have used my dremmel freehand. I have also tried making a jig of sorts. My lures won't swim true unless I get lucky. Any tips on this would greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have made several lures hand craved and pre-shaped. Cutting the slot for the bill has been giving me fits. I have used my dremmel freehand. I have also tried making a jig of sorts. My lures won't swim true unless I get lucky. Any tips on this would greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Mark

Well, the first thing anyone would tell you here is, cut the slot before you shape it. If you dont have a table saw or any kind of power saw, your kind of stuck doing it by hand and making the nest angle you can. I have been trying to come up with a metal guide to use for this, when I figure it out i will post it. I usually cut all mine by hand. You will have the best chance to make a square cut when your wood is still a block though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

X2 what Atrophius said but that doesn't help on pre-shaped store bought bodies without lip slots. I mark the slot line before I start by stretching a rubber band along the desired cut line, or using a flexible piece of plastic and a Sharpie pen. That's half the battle but getting a good straight slot with a hand-held Dremel tool is a challenge. Or you can just use epoxy putty! Cut the lip slot however you can, just making sure it is large enough that the "perfect slot" is in there SOMEWHERE, then fill the slot with putty and push the lip in so that it's straight. Sounds slap-dash but it works surprisingly well. The putty cures in a few minutes, holds the lip very well. Smooth the epoxy that squeezes out of the slot so the installation appears very neat. Epoxy putty is similar in density to a hardwood so it shouldn't cause any performance problems with the crankbait.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

X2 what Atrophius said but that doesn't help on pre-shaped store bought bodies without lip slots. I mark the slot line before I start by stretching a rubber band along the desired cut line, or using a flexible piece of plastic and a Sharpie pen. That's half the battle but getting a good straight slot with a hand-held Dremel tool is a challenge. Or you can just use epoxy putty! Cut the lip slot however you can, just making sure it is large enough that the "perfect slot" is in there SOMEWHERE, then fill the slot with putty and push the lip in so that it's straight. Sounds slap-dash but it works surprisingly well. The putty cures in a few minutes, holds the lip very well. Smooth the epoxy that squeezes out of the slot so the installation appears very neat. Epoxy putty is similar in density to a hardwood so it shouldn't cause any performance problems with the crankbait.

Ah, that is a neat trick Bob. I have not thought of that. I'm going to try that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, that is a neat trick Bob. I have not thought of that. I'm going to try that!

That Bob is sumfin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0