Kris

Vacuum Forming

6 posts in this topic

I am building a vacuum former and read the few threads here about the subject. I wanted to see if anyone who uses one here could tell me the type of plastic (styrene, ABS, etc.) and thickness they use.

From what I've read it seems Styrene is a good choice. Just not sure on the thickness.

Also ... share any pics of your vacuum former if you would like.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there was a video from the TU get together on the homepage,shows how to make a inexpensive vacum form.

I would have to look around to find it now since the sight has changed,but it is here.It is very informative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've used PETG (high impact acrylic) in .030" with good success. It's thin enough that it forms easily and plenty rigid after forming. And the forming doesn't effect the clarity either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I purchased some clear styrene in .050 thickness to try out. Since this will be my first attempt at vacuum forming I thought I would go with something they say is easy to use ... we shall see.

RayburnGuy ... where do you get your PETG from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I purchased some clear styrene in .050 thickness to try out. Since this will be my first attempt at vacuum forming I thought I would go with something they say is easy to use ... we shall see.

RayburnGuy ... where do you get your PETG from?

I got mine from Regal Plastics in Dallas, Tx. Depending on where your from you might want to do an internet search and see if you can find a supplier that's close to you. Saves on shipping costs. If you want to order from Regal Plastics just let me know and I'll give you all the info. I bought a 4' x 8' sheet of the .030" and it was only $18.50. The shipping and tax ($17.77) was almost as much as the sheet of plastic. That's why I say it's best to find a supplier that's as close as possible. Let me know if I can help. Good luck with the vacuum forming and let us know how the .050" works out.

RG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now