Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
HAWGHUNNA

Can A Circuit Board Lip Be Bent ......

5 posts in this topic

into, say a 20 degree angle and maintain that angle (after being epoxied into a crank) while retaining it's strength?

Thanks for any feed back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

G-10 is a thermoset plastic on a substrate, e.g. fiberglass cloth, so it may be feasible but I don't know at what temperature or if it would retain its strength after bending.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is possible to do this with lexan (polycarbonate) but I am unsure of g-10. I have often thought about doing this myself but never got around to it. If you attempt it I would recommend using boiling water or a heat gun. Let us know how it goes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt it, but no harm in trying. I think the bond between the fibres and the binder would break.

It would not be difficult to make your own from fibreglass and polyester resin. Better if you can find a fine weave fibreglass cloth. Make a female wooden former (sealed) of the angle you want, make a male former to clamp once the glass and resin has been laid. This should give you a smooth finish. The result would be an angled strip, from which you cut your lips.

I guess it depends on how much work you want to get into.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt it, but no harm in trying. I think the bond between the fibres and the binder would break.

It would not be difficult to make your own from fibreglass and polyester resin. Better if you can find a fine weave fibreglass cloth. Make a female wooden former (sealed) of the angle you want, make a male former to clamp once the glass and resin has been laid. This should give you a smooth finish. The result would be an angled strip, from which you cut your lips.

I guess it depends on how much work you want to get into.

Dave

Very ingenious idea Dave.

Thanks,

Terry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0