jlarnold1966

Crankbait Lip Slot Cutting

4 posts in this topic

jlarnold1966    10

I am really struggling with getting accurate and repeatable slots cut on round balsa crankbait bodies I am purchasing from Janns and Lurecraft. Does anyone have any suggestions or pictures of fixtures/devices that they use to do this work?

Edited by jlarnold1966

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Vodkaman    889

I am really struggling with getting accurate and repeatable slots cut on round balsa crankbait bodies I am purchasing from Janns and Lurecraft. Does anyone have any suggestions or pictures of fixtures/devices that they use to do this work?

Because your blanks are consistant in size, you should be able to make a jig. Here is a link to the method that I use. It works and costs very little. it is quick and if you don't get it right first time, have another go.

http://www.tackleunderground.com/community/topic/20271-lip-slot-jig/page__p__151196__hl__bondo__fromsearch__1#entry151196

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jlarnold1966    10

Because your blanks are consistant in size, you should be able to make a jig. Here is a link to the method that I use. It works and costs very little. it is quick and if you don't get it right first time, have another go.

http://www.tackleunderground.com/community/topic/20271-lip-slot-jig/page__p__151196__hl__bondo__fromsearch__1#entry151196

Dave

Thanks for the reply Vodkaman! Using this method, you could then just attach a runner on the bottom that fits the groove of the bandsaw at the angle you want and that would be complete. A picture is truly worth a thousand words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Vodkaman    889

Thanks for the reply Vodkaman! Using this method, you could then just attach a runner on the bottom that fits the groove of the bandsaw at the angle you want and that would be complete. A picture is truly worth a thousand words.

Yes, a few different ways of doing it. I am currently using the edges of the bandsaw plate, I can control the slot width (two cuts) and the depth, with stops. But my bodies are not consistent enough, so still experimenting.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now