DanCampbell

Flad Sides From The Lathe

6 posts in this topic

Hello,

I am attempting to sand flat sides on my round lure body after it comes off of the lathe, I get the first side looking great but can not get the second side to match up.

Anyone have a trick for this? I'm just not good enough free hand.

Thanks

Dan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Free hand sanding the flats on is a very tricky operation to eyeball.

Is this a one off or are you going to make more?

Are the flats parallel?

Does the body have a through drilled hole?

What sanding tool are you using?

If you are going to make several of these, then my solution would be to build some kind of jig, utilising the centre hole.

It may have been better to start with a flat stock and add the curves.

Do you have a photograph of what you are trying to achieve?

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Free hand sanding the flats on is a very tricky operation to eyeball.

Is this a one off or are you going to make more?

Are the flats parallel?

Does the body have a through drilled hole?

What sanding tool are you using?

If you are going to make several of these, then my solution would be to build some kind of jig, utilising the centre hole.

It may have been better to start with a flat stock and add the curves.

Do you have a photograph of what you are trying to achieve?

Dave

I think Dave hit it on the head.

Start with flat stock, and turn the curves onto it. Centering a rectangular blank is easy, and it will be much easier to get a symetrical lure that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What they said. You can even (with balsa at least) use a little 3M spray glue to glue a couple of pieces of wood together and cut 2 or so at a time, like cutting lexan lips. Flat stock leaves you just needing to round the shoulders, belly, nose, tail. Much easier to build a flat bait than a round one overall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What they said. You can even (with balsa at least) use a little 3M spray glue to glue a couple of pieces of wood together and cut 2 or so at a time, like cutting lexan lips. Flat stock leaves you just needing to round the shoulders, belly, nose, tail. Much easier to build a flat bait than a round one overall.

Dave,

I would like to make many and attempt to keep them the same,

I am using a disk sander and using the pre drilled eye holes as a reference, I am trying to come up with a jig but I thought this may have been worked out already.

Maybe I should stop at this point and work some from flat stock, that may be much better.

Thanks for your thoughts everyone.

Dan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Dan

I've done this before. You can start with a rectangular blank at your desired finished width. You have to be careful that your lathe centers are accurately centered on the ends. And slowly introduce the gouge to the spinning blank. It seems a little strange at first, but you'll get the hang of it quickly.

If you have any questions, feel free to pm me.

da Count

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now