EvinrudeAggie

Alumilite White Casting Question

4 posts in this topic

Newb to the hardbait side of things here. Can Alumilite White be used in an aluminum mold? I was having trouble finding out if there were any issues with that. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have used it a few times in a large jig mold for making a slow sinking jig. It was hard to get the mold full before it starts setting up because the stream was so thick it would clog the narrow section of the pouring hole and not let the alumanite get down into the cavity. It is a little tuff getting it to release from the mold and it always left a very thin film of alumanite stuck to the walls of the cavity which was hard to scrape out and there is a lot of flashing to trim off most of which you can just scrape off with your thumb nail. Not trying to be discouraging and it will work but It was too much of a PIA so I don't mess with it anymore. Hope you have better luck and or more patience with it than I did.

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now