Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Matador Customs

V Joint Groove Ideas Needed

5 posts in this topic

Im trying to figure out a faster more accurate way to make the v groove on my swimbaits sections. Im using the very edge of the round sanding disc from my belt sander to make these grooves and a little filing to get the job done. Kinda of a pain but it does work just not very consistent. How do you guys do it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your using an adjustable table on the sanding disk I wouldnt think you can get much faster than that. JMO I have never really made a swim bait.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I usually use a table saw and mitre fence, with a plywood extension, to cut the joints most of the way through from each side while the blank is still a rectangle. That is the most consistent and accurate way I've found.

If I want to add joints to a bait later, either I do it freehand on the bandsaw, or use a dovetail saw to cut them by hand.

Edited by mark poulson
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might try a router table with a v groove bit its about a 30 deg angle and can be repeated over and over just make a master out of scraps

Edited by crankpaint

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being a machinist and working with cnc lathes and mills ive used several methods already to make my swimbaits, and thought of a way to mill

These grooves on a drill press with a milling vise and some kind of angled endmill or carbide cutter just have to put my ideas to practice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0