Jump to content

- - - - -

Release From Bondo Mold

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Fishnmike


    New Member

  • TU Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:
    Modesto, CA

Posted 06 June 2012 - 06:40 PM

After a lot of study here I made a Bondo mold for a large pyramid sinker. Before I use it was just wondering if there is any prep to do to it to aide in the relase of the sinker after it is poured.


#2 tbrinlee



  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Location:
    Dallas Texas

Posted 08 October 2012 - 08:54 PM

I use high temp graphite for my silicone molds.


#3 Kdog



  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Location:

Posted 01 November 2013 - 12:09 PM

I have had some success by putting Bondo in a rectangular frame, smoothing it and covering with saran wrap. Place the master for the mold half way in then cover with another sheet of saran wrap then a second frame which is then filled with bondo.


After bondo is cured, simply separate the 2 halves and you have a rectangular mold ready for cutting your sprue.


Never have a problem with castings being released.

Edited by Kdog, 01 November 2013 - 12:11 PM.