Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Rangerboats1

How To Round The Backs On Baits Help Please

4 posts in this topic

I have been making lures for about a year and still need help rounding backs and bellies on 1/2 balsa router tearse the wood and hand sand takes to long. i am wanting to produce the baits faster. I thougt of halfing 3/4" pvc and put sand paper inside. it works but still to slow. Any ideas? please help. thanks guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take a look below at the topic "Rounding Crankbait Bodies" and scroll down to the post about the "Aussie Wheel" by Hazmail. It's a custom contoured wheel with sandpaper mounted in a grinder that he uses for rounding over. About the only thing left beyond that is a duplicating lathe, which suppliers of unpainted balsa blanks to online stores like lurepartsonline.com or Janns Netcraft use. Unless you're a "tool freak" or intend to sell crankbaits in volume, the cost of a duplicating lathe may be impractical.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're building with a softer wood, a carving knife, or even a sharp exacto knife, should remove enough material quickly to reduce the amount of hand sanding.

I use an oscillating belt sander, which has two different diameter drive wheels at either end, and I can get my lures shaped and rounded pretty quickly with it.

I use a small vibrating sander to do the final smoothing.

I don't worry about exact symmetry. I just check them by eye.

I also don't mass produce lures, or I'd probably make one of Pete's grooved sanding wheels to save time, and increase consistency.

Edited by mark poulson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0