Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
bowfin68

cuts for plows

8 posts in this topic

:?: What is the most effective method and tool, for making cuts in your wooden lure body for plow placement? I used a dremil skil saw on my first lure. I got lucky and it was centered perfectly, but it was because it was a fat wide body. I am working on a long slender body this time, and I can tell the dremil will not work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use a table saw and you can set the blade to the correct angle and height of the cut you need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Big Splash has it. You need to cut the lip slot first. Then cut the outline of the bait. I just do it on a scroll saw. Just make sure that everything is square before you start.

Skeeter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:P Splash, Skeeter and Muskie1,

Thanks for the tips. I put my lure on the table saw and I got a great cut. l have been carving my lures from actual Lake Champlain drift wood, so I start with a log, and whittle it down with a buck knife. I then finish it with a wood rasp and then sand. Making my cuts first may be difficult using a round piece, but I can give it a shot. I typically do it last, but I'm left handed so I do everything backwards anyhow. lol. Will post some pics for you guys when I'm done! Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Years ago, I carved a lot of duck decoys, the wood of choice was cypress root. It also was odd shaped, but if you cut just one flat side on a band saw it will give you more control to keep things lined up straight. This will also give you a flat surface to place on the table saw to make your cut. Joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're trying to make a lip slot in a round piece, here's a little tip...

1. Make yourself a 'V' block from a piece of 2 x 4 x 12" long scrap. Make 2 45 degree cuts along the length (3 1/2" wide part) of the board and then a single 90 degree cut along the intersection of the 'V' cuts.

2. Place your round stock in the V block and then using a miter gauge (and the V block) cut through the V block and your round stock to make the lip slot.

Let me know if it doesn't make sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A local saw mill I deal with has developed an interesting way to be able to rip small logs square on a band saw. The develped a tool to hold the log very well and use the slot to guide it through to rip it into what ever thickness you desire. It handles any size, up to a certain point I imagine, and handles uneven diameters.They gave me a demonstration using a hard wood and it sliced it off beautifully. Would work even easier on soft woods. If anyone has interest let me know I'll pick up a flyer they have next time I'm out there and scan it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0