Jump to content
diemai

A Little Video On A Homemade Trout Spoon !

Recommended Posts

Hi , people ,

Shot this little clip this morning at the fishing club's pond , ......thought that I would share this little metal lure in here as well , ........it's just so easy to make , only few metal working skills and gear required .

Not sure , whether different species but trout would also frequently take this lure , ......nevertheless I've caught a smallie pike on it last year as well .

But in that angling magazine mentioned in the video they wrote , that the original 1940's/50's vintage spoon had a very good reputation back then to reliably catch trout in smaller creeks .

For those interested , ......here is the magazine article , in which I came across this lure for the first time :

http://www.raubfisch.de/454,765/

Thanks a lot for your interest in my humble lure work , ........cheers , diemai :yay:

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great looking lures. Thanks for sharing with us. My wife pitches a fit when I cut the handles off our spoons! lol

:lol: ..................I buy them on local fleamarkets , .....much better for the missus' nerves , I guess .

They're pretty cheap , as obviously nobody likes to buy used spoons , ....private vendors are often happy to get rid of them at all just for some change .

Look for ordinary stainless alloys , ...not this highly alloyed stainless steel spoons containing more of chrome , manganese and stuff , ...these are too hard to work down and are more expensive , anyway !

Geetz , Dieter :yay:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks once again , folks ,

.................forgot to mention , that for bending these "Bachteufel" versions in a vise , you'd need a little assisting tool , .....made at home in a minute !

This is a hardwood square dowel about 1/2" X 1/2" X 6" or for bigger and wider lures one of 1/2" X 1" X 6" . Work a wedge of 20° to 25° onto one of flat sides , ...but not a pointed one , .....still leaving a bit more than 1/10" of the endgrain's plane untouched .

After having kinked your spoon for the first time in your vise , this tool comes in handy to furnish the other kinks , ....just fix your spoon blank into the vise vertically , .....the first bend standing above the vise's upper edge in required distance , .....now place the wedge plane of the dowel onto the top of the vise pointing it's end grain plane against the workpiece , ..........with a few hammer hits on the rear end of the dowel you'd now gently bend the new kink to required angle onto the spoon blank .

To do the attachement holes use a center punch to mark hole locations prior to drilling , ......such an indent lets the drill bit find instant bite into the metal and pevents the bit from wandering .

There also are versions of the "Bachteufel" , that do not have these angled kinks on the belly side but are bend to a halfround belly (pictured are original vintage ones made by the designer himself) :

http://www.fischundf...el_lightbox.jpg

These might probably be even easier to shape than the kinked ones , .......just take a strip of metal sheet , clamp it vertically together with the shaft portion of a matching drill bit ,..... in a way that the drill bit gets about to be located at the very upper edge of the vise clamp with it's thickest diameter , it would protrude over the vise for about half diameter this way .

Now use a plastic hammer to beat the upper end of the metal strip around the horizontally clamped drill bit shaft to make up for an angled piece of a bit more than 90° .

Bent this 90° closer together by hand or in the more opened vise , .......when boths ends of this "U" shape get close together , place your drill bit into the bottom halfround bend and fix in your vise again(drill bit horizontally , metal "U" vertically , .......gently tighten the vise ,...... always taking care that the drill bit would remain down in the halfround bottom bend , not sliding upward(this would result into a sharper radius or even a kink) .

If you have achieved a good looking "U" shape this way , fix it at the upper edge of the vise again , metal strip 90° vertical , drill bit horizontal , ........the bit down in the "U" bend should sit in a way , that 1/4 of it's dia. still protrudes over the vise's upper edge , ........maybe even flush , if you want a deeper belly on your spoon .

Now bend the two ends of your "U" strip apart , use a plastic hammer to beat them down onto the vise clamps on either side , .......this is to achieve a sharp kink at the start of the belly radius , ......the spoon's ends would be trimmed upward again later .

Finally check , whether your spoonblank did not turn out somewhat sideward curved , ...if so , you can easily trim it by putting in in your vise with the opposing narrow sides of the spoon , pressing them into paralellity or using your platic hammer to gently beat them back .

I always like to leave the intitial metal strip a bit longer than required , as I find it easier this way to trim the front and rear ends to desired length after havind bent the belly shape(with both versions) rather than bent the belly shape on a marked location on a pre-cut given length .

Also if you wanna do a spoon with these head,-and tail tapers shown on picture above , I'd advise you to start out with a rectangular metal strip and furnish the sideward tapers AFTER having bent the belly kinks or radius , ....you can use metal saw and files or a powerful grinding wheel for the tapers .

Finally smoothen out and break all edges and mark and drill attachement holes .

Good luck , ...greetz , Dieter :yay:

Edited by diemai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top