lurebaz

Through Wiring And Weighting Resin Lures

6 posts in this topic

Hi from across the pond, i have just started making a few resin baits but i am struggling to think how i can through wire the lures but also leave enough room to drill for the weighting. I have started with featherlite and i am not convinced screw eyes hold well enough. It seems that most people through wire resin baits and i hope too next time, but it leaves me scratching my head somewhat. The lure in question is 6 inches and a typical glider type shape.

 

 

Any help appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check in the "Hard Bait How To" section of member submitted tutorials toward the bottom of the "Forums" page. There might be something in there that will help you figure out how to make your mold to include the through wire before pouring the resin. Seems like I remember something about "slip molds".

 

good luck,

Ben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the lip problem on all of my baits. I solve it by cutting a slot in the lip, but if you are molding in your wire harness then this won't work unless you can mold the lip in place, which would not be easy. Also you would have to be supremely confident in your lip location.

 

I think the solution is to run the harness as high in the bait as possible, this will solve both problems. This will probably make the setting of the harness more fiddly, as it will become top/back heavy and tend to tip up, but not difficult to solve.

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Switch to Alumilite White, using Microballons, and a screw eye will hold without question.  You can also use Alumifoam, the same density as white cedar when formed, that will also hold any screw eye.  I test some and it held 75 pounds.

 

Dave is correct on his comments as well.  If you have a master you can mold from, you can make your mold using a good RTV, then slip your lip in before you pour your resin.  I do this a lot and I get excellent results.  If you are still proto typing, then as Dave put it, "you would have to be supremely confident in your lip location."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers guys I will try and find a source of aluminite in the uk, I can't seem to find the mould in the tutorials though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've just found the slip mould tutorial. Thanks for recommending it, lots of good tips in that piece.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now