Jump to content
Pickadoll

Best Way To Attach Weights In Resing Casting Mold?

Recommended Posts

How do everyone attach the weights in the molds before casting?

I have tried to attach it to the through wire but I thought that was a pain in the ass cause I wanted the weights in the very low of the belly and the lower part just behind the middle hook and needed to bend the wire in so many places. And I felt that it was hard to get the lead to stay in the exact same position every time i Casted :/.

I have searched the internet for information about it many times without luck.

I asked Solarfall (Solarbaits) but he said that it is a secret how he do it :)!

I have molded lead in bars. 8mm and 10mm thick. How do I attach it to the resin-mold easy and perfect everytime?




 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Pickadoll,

I'm new to making swimbaits and also find this stage tedious and frustrating. I've done it 2 different ways and and working on a 3rd, one with very thin wire (not accurate but can work) and one with thin stainless steel rods that can be pulled out once you resin hardens. Can  you post a picture of your mold? This would help tremendously. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've tried a similar method to paustin1982 before.  However, things don't always stay where you want them with a rtv mold.  Sad to say, a ballast being a little off tends to lead to a useless bait.  I normally have a mark or an "x" on the master to show where to drill for the ballast weight on the lure.  With my crankbaits, I molded modeling clay around the tail of the lure and formed it into a block.  This allows me to slip a crankbait into the clay formation and get a perfect drill hole angle every time into the lure.  It works much better than eye-balling and is worth the time (to me) to produce. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I make one I drill it . in the long run it is just as quick and not nearly as frustrating . I use 00 buck shot for weights a lot of the time .

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the answers and sorry for my late answer :)!

This is how I have tried to do this: First I attached the lead on the through wire and used epoxy so I will stay in its position. This method is crap if you ask me!

Then I made 4 thin wire rods that I attached the lead on and just before the resin had hardened i pulled them out.
In that method the lead always stayed in the same position. But I always got 4 small holes in the lure.
That worked pretty good but theres got to be a better way!? I also have skin texture everywhere except the head so I dont want to get holes and stuff :/.

On my next modell I will carve the master without skin texture and maybe drill holes for the lead. The classic way :)!


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top