Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Coley

Need ideas on this

5 posts in this topic

I like to make the wooden bomber type of crankbait.
These baits have a .020" brass lip. The brass is what is
called half hard. When I cut these lips I sandwich the brass
between two pieces of 1/16" plywood. I use a photo spray
glue to hold it all together. This plywood cost about $7.50
for a 12" X 24" sheet. This runs into several dollars. You can
cut about 48 lips per sheet. I don't sell these lures.

Does anybody have ideas on how to cut this brass without
the plywood??

I use a bandsaw with a 1/8" blade.

Thanks,

Coley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I know this is'nt the answer, but if you could use 1/8" plywood, a 'door skin' would be much cheaper...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ain't going to promise this will work on a part this small. I've used it before on knifehandles for knives I make.

Make a master of the pattern using either a hardenable steel, say 1/8-1/4" thick. A piece of flat leaf spring from a car would be good. Have this piece hardened by a local heat treater. If none are available, let me know and I can tell you how to harden it. Just make sure they harden only with no temper. If you temper then a file of the right type can file it and you will loose your template.

After you have a hard template use the spray adhesive to tack a piece of brass onto template.

Place this in a vise and use a file to file the brass down to the template. Just file until you barely scratch the template. Simple :D

You might also try chucking the bit up in a drill press if you have access to one, put the template and piece to cut in a vise and nibble away until you get it cut.

A milling machine would make short work of all this, but I'm assuming you don't have one so am trying to help with ways to do it by hand.

Hope this helps.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OOOPS. I need to read your post better before answering. :oops:

After you have the template made, just tack your piece to the template and use the bandsaw to saw around it. Your sawblade will not cut into hardened tool steel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tin snips or aviation snips will cut the brass but you will have to flatten the lip with a rawhide mallet. A nibbler will also work. A jewlers saw with a wooden V block will also work. Filling or sanding will be required with all of my suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0