Jump to content
Apdriver

Polishing Molds

Recommended Posts

Within the last few days, I have read about polishing the sandcast molds. I have never done this and find it interesting. Will the guys that do this share their methods for polishing your molds? With the smaller cavities and limited work space inside that cavity, I see this as a bit challenging. Thanks.....Bill...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First Tape the edges so you don't create a flash like, start with about a 120 grit and work up to 1000. Then use a polishing compound.

 

I make my own bullet concave worm sinker and polish then like this. The sinker falls out of the mold easier and you get a very smooth mirror finish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been told spit and cigarette ash work fairly well for final finish polishing as well.  

 

I've heard the same thing about cigarette ash as well, however the smell is a tad nauseating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top