Jump to content
Apdriver

Problems With Claw Mold

Recommended Posts

Working with the 702 and its claw mold. When I shoot the plastic at 330, hot enough for good adhesion, I'm getting voids in the bodies. When I shoot at 300, good bodies but the claws separate easily. Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had simalr problems caused by air in injector, you got to get all air out of tip.might be also related to temp of your mold.heat or warm it up.claws breaking might be too soft of plastic,I got some really soft stuff from MF, that tears kinda easier than I would think it should..but in all fairness I think it was my fault for ordering super soft..I thought it was the standard softness..I'm thinking blending with half standard as solution

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ap, I shoot this 702 with different colors of claws from the claw mold.  Some times I just use the tips.  I find I have to have the second body shooting in the 330-340 range to help weld the two pieces.  It helps for the mold to be the second or third shooting so the mold is warm to hot.

 

I clamp the molds with large c clamps pretty tight so I can lean on the molds and hold pressure to get the air out.  Seems to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top