Jig Man

Midwest Finesse jig mold first concern

13 posts in this topic

I have decided to modify the largest cavity to accept my flat eye hooks.  So I carefully drilled it out.  I am getting a lot of flash and can't come up with anything to stop it.  What do you think will work.

 

20170421_0921071_zpsr0tq3zch.jpg

Edited by Jig Man
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I find even when I use the Owner hooks with that mold I have to pour slow or it will flash. Maybe try to pour veryyy slow. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only thing you can do is fill the area where the lead is flowing through with JB weld. I would wrap my hook eye with Teflon tape, lay it in my mold, then fill around it where the lead can't flow around it. The Teflon will allow you to remove your hook.

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK that is what I am talking about.  I had planned to do just that but couldn't think of anything to keep the hook from sticking to the JB.

Thanks a bunch Ap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Drill out the mold the diameter of your hook eye about 1/4 inch deep on both sides... Then over fill the holes with red rtv silicone and let dry.  Using a razor blade to cut off flush with the mold. Now you can pour any hook you want w/o any flash.

 

83c79cfa-1bdc-4a38-ab2c-650432247b9d_1.45d533f54bd456e9d4fa4986efcf3f50.jpeg?odnHeight=450&odnWidth=450&odnBg=FFFFFF

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

21xdc, that's a vry good idea, I think I'll try that on some off my molds that I drilled out a little too much.

Thanks for sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most or many of my molds have the red rtv silicone in them...  It works. :yes:  I have been making baits for over 30 years and don't mind sharing tips and tricks. I wish others would do the same. I know that many here are holding back. :angry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:yay:   BTW... No need in the groove for the insert... Just fill them flat and use insert. The rubber will allow fitment. :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now