Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
tebo

pouring soft plastic over wood body?

8 posts in this topic

First off let me say how helpful this site has already been with regards to making molds, you have been great. I started making soft plastic glide baits for musky. I use a two peice casting mold to form the plastic. Something that I do different that I have not seen on this board is I use a wooden form on the inside of the plastic. The wood has lead in it in order to weight it properly. The wood sits in the mold and the plastic is poured around it. The problem that I have been having with every pour is that air pockets are forming around the wood. I have tried using cooler plastic but air bubbles still start as soon as the plastic hits the wood. I then have to go back and slit the body and pour plastic in the air pockets. Do any of you guys out there have any suggestions on how this can be avoided? Any suggestions would be appriciated. I'll be out of town musky fishing this weekend and hope to have a couple baits that need repoured after some toothy critters chew them up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you tried heating the mold with the wood in it?...Or heating the wood before placing it in the mold?It sounds like the problem is caused by the hot plastic hitting the cold wood.....Nathan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I have tried heating the wood but not the mold. I'm afraid the mold will crack if heated too much.

Tim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the wood sealed?

If it isn?t you might want to seal it with an epoxy. It might be the air in the wood is expanding and causing the pockets when the hot plastic is poured.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Tebo,

I'm thinking the air in the wood is expanding when the hot plastic coats causing bubbles to form. Try sealing the wood base with epoxy. That should keep the wood air tight and stop the bubble from forming.

Post pics of your creations buddy... sounds interesting :)

Tight lines,

Shawn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Come on soft plastic guys; what happens when you get moisture in the plastic and heat it? It bubbles, right.

Wood has a moisture content. You need to dry your wood as much as you can. Put it in the oven (kiln dried) this should bring your moisture content down. You do have to remember that no matter how much you dry it there will still be a small moisture content within the wood.

Post some pics here so we can see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll post some pictures of the proto type htat I have been using if you can tell me how. I am not very computer literate. BAsically it sound like I need to seal the wood so the air in it can not escape when pressed into the hot plastic. I'll give that a try with epoxy if it is not affected by the heat.

Tim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0