Lurehead03

Cnc plastic mold air relief

12 posts in this topic

AS LITTLE AS POSSIBLE!!!  you might wanna try like .0025 on one half the mold  and go deeper from there.  I've made a bunch of molds with deeper vents in the ribbed areas and regret it as I get a ton of flash....

 

The one thing I've noticed is with resin/plastic molds is the plastisol doesn't drop temp anywhere near as fast as in an aluminum mold... so your vents tend to let plastic travel into them easier - so make the vents as small as possible.  Also your shooting temps play a role - shooting cooler minimizes flash as well.

   J.

 

Edited by SlowFISH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dont know but your gates look way to small. Looks good tho

Edited by MonteSS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MonteSS said:

Dont know but your gates look way to small. Looks good tho

 

I'd agree.... if you want them that small - might want to make the space between the sprue and head of lure closer... that will help avoid the gate from closing off too quick.  Also - might want to leave a little more meat between the bodies of the lure - on my resin molds when things get too close - they take forever to cool off and have a tendency to warp the mold as they get heat soaked.  Plus if you find you need to add small vents to each of those ribs to minimize any trapped air - you'll have the room.

  J.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for comments I've used .003 but seems to let to much flash in

Think i'll take one bait away so I can vent each rib

and make sprue bigger and try that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Lurehead03 said:

This is what I've come up with whats the verdict

mold.jpg

 

Are both your locators a negative feature? If so do you use magnets? that would be so cool. Sorry cant help much about the flashing.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are going to vent it that much then try .001 on every vent from the bait and .002-3 on all other vents. Move the head of the bait closer to the sprue and run a ball mill into it not a channel. This will make a good tear point and leave you clean heads. As long as this is an aluminum mold. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

always drill line up pin holes last

went with .002 on ribs .004 on others but i'm going to surface .001 off as last pass

made the gate bigger so in about 12hr.s we'll see if it works

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you have  a solid plan.... Just out of curiosity what type of material are you making the mold from?

  J.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Corian Nat brave enough to try aluminum yet

I've cut Aluminum but it's wasn't pretty

it' a just a chineese cnc router

with a geko 540 and upgraded steppers

 

Edited by Lurehead03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a friend in Chile that does great work on a router like that. He told me it was more about the cam software so you can control speeds and feeds to fit the machine. I had a feeling you were not using aluminum. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now