Jump to content
Apdriver

Three Cavity 2.5 inch Grub

Recommended Posts

Having trouble with this mold. I have two others just like it and they shoot fine but I have opened the bottom vents a touch and expanded the gates. Now two shoot really nice but this one won’t fill the last cavity. Just wanted to throw this out and see what you guys thought. I have opened the vent enough after a couple adjustments it is flashing just a hair as seen in the photo. I haven’t been preheating and this just may be one of those that require it. I dunno but prefer not to have to and I shoot in a heated shop. 70 plus in there so it’s not freezing. Anyway, any thoughts?

?do=download

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks as if there is more of the crown of the tail in the vent. What if you block off the right side of the vent next to the tail with some clay ( or something easily removed. ) to keep more of the plastic shooting toward the inside of the mold. Or keep the first 2 cavities full and shoot just the last cavity to see how it fills.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thoughts are when the first two tails fill out the last one has no way to vent. Try drilling a hole through the mold in the vent of the last  tail. Thus the air will be released after the first two fill. Does not need to be large but does need to be at the tip of the tail. 

CEB753AD-1FD8-477C-9209-71B7A98D64CA.jpeg

Edited by Frank
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Frank said:

My thoughts are when the first two tails fill out the last one has no way to vent. Try drilling a hole through the mold in the vent of the last  tail. Thus the air will be released after the first two fill. Does not need to be large but does need to be at the tip of the tail. 

CEB753AD-1FD8-477C-9209-71B7A98D64CA.jpeg

 

 I agree ,, the area where the flashing is - air from the flashing and air from the tail tip are venting against each other with no where to escape.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Study this mold and it makes more sense. The lower two cavity’s have the vents that lead to holes in the mold. 

D7E4E273-8F7E-414D-8548-30D6A18EE3FB.jpeg

Edited by Frank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a similar issue with one of my molds.  I have found that a little cooking oil applied to that cavity with a Q tip really helps me a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I solved the issue this morning. I appreciate the comments and replies and I’m sure the good ideas you guys shared.

Before I drilled, I thought I would expand the two vents I had not. Worked like a charm. I really don’t understand why as I thought the middle vent was probably the culprit. After expanding the other two cross mold vents it shot very well. I guess maybe after cutting multiple molds,maybe the tolerances on those vents shallowed out and weren’t cut quite deep enough. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top