Jump to content
bribass

Spincast Heads Paint problem, help please! Pics

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, was hoping for some help with a strange problem. 

We have heads that are made with lead alloy from a spincast machine. 

No matter what we do - we are getting weird like fish eye look on the heads. it looks like little salt dots on the heads. 

Absolutely no issues when hand pouring pure soft lead. None at all. only an issue with these spincast heads. 

Any way to fix this, very frustrated at this point!

Thank you 

124425152_3520914654614686_2206354722004790596_n.jpg

124670690_381434033200155_8311963763905393702_n.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, bribass said:

Hey guys, was hoping for some help with a strange problem. 

We have heads that are made with lead alloy from a spincast machine. 

No matter what we do - we are getting weird like fish eye look on the heads. it looks like little salt dots on the heads. 

Absolutely no issues when hand pouring pure soft lead. None at all. only an issue with these spincast heads. 

Any way to fix this, very frustrated at this point!

Thank you 

124425152_3520914654614686_2206354722004790596_n.jpg

124670690_381434033200155_8311963763905393702_n.jpg

I have this problem also since I ran out of the lead that used to be used for roof vent pipes. It is frustrating. I just re-dip the head after it cools to just put a dusting on and heat it. If you find a fix let us know.

Link to post
Share on other sites

before you do anything with them get some vinagar and clean the heads in it, rinse and dry really well then heat and try to powder coat them.   A friend who used drop out spray had that problem and did the cleaning in vinegar and it took care of the problem  

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree completly with Fatman. I have had that problem before and it is usually because of too much talc in the molds.

it also happend with some very old powder paint.

the vinagar did fix the problem for me. I mixed he vinagar with half water, heated the water to 180F and then rinsed in clear water.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top