Jump to content
Juice780

Cutting circuit board lips

Recommended Posts

Has anyone tried this with a manual punch press?  I know where I can have some dies made but not sure what would be the best type of press to use. I want to use something manual and fairly cheap. Anyone done anything like this?

Edited by Juice780
Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Juice780 said:

Has anyone tried this with a manual punch press?  I know where I can have some dies made but not sure what would be the best type of press to use. I want to use something manual and fairly cheap. Anyone done anything like this?

I'd be very interested to hear how this works.  I think the material might be a bit too brittle to use a punch press.  I'm very interested in getting some .060 or .080 CB lips instead of just the .031 that are commercially available...

Link to post
Share on other sites

Juice this has come up a few times, check out Lincoya here on TU He posted a video of routing bills using templates, very fast and effective way of cutting your bill / bibs.

 

 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2021 at 9:23 PM, RPM said:

Juice this has come up a few times, check out Lincoya here on TU He posted a video of routing bills using templates, very fast and effective way of cutting your bill / bibs.

 

 

That's lexan, not cb. Completely different. No way in hell I'd use a router for cb. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...
Top