Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
GruntHead

Can't seem to get the bait drilled accuratly/help

8 posts in this topic

I am still really green when it comes to this lure making stuff and am having a hard time finding the exact center of the bait on both ends.I know the belly hooks will be fun to line up as well.Any suggestions?I do have a drill press so wondering about making a jig of some sort but figured I might save some time and money by asking you guys.Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use a scratch awl to put a starter hole in the center or wherever I plan to drill. this prevents the bit from wandering around. Also I find it easier to move the table off to the side, hold the bait in my hand, and feed it into the bit rather than pulling the bit into the bait as you normally would with a drill press.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I drill all mine with a cordless hand drill by just eyeing it. The most important eye is the one in front, particularly for cranks. The hooks underneath and in the back are much less critical, don't worry yourself over it.

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add another tip, you cna also use "jobbers" bits, the extra long ones that installers use, but because of their flex, you'll need to go slow or the bit will wander.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get yourself a carpenters marking gauge, no need for measuring, hold it at one side lightly mark, hold it at the other lightly mark, the middle is between the two marks, adjust press in and you also have a pilot hole.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like to measure where the the belly hole will be so I know it will be exact. I start with a pilot hole using a smaller bit, then I change to the correct size bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Made a jig from styrofoam and use a drill press. Just sort of pressed the nose of the bait into it, after cutting a slit with a blade. With brass wire and epoxy, some of the fretting about in and out is really not as necessary as you might expect. I drill a lot of holes from the front and back, as you will widen the area where they meet when making your belly weight cavity. My balsa baits in the gallery were done this way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0