Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
woodsac

Joint Question

13 posts in this topic

Well I made another swimbait. This time I tried to do something different with the joints. I wanted a tight wobble, so I used 2 joints. Since I was using 2 joints, I didn't want to use the eyescrews. Even after countersinking them, they leave too big of a gap in between the pieces.

The middle piece worked perfect. The problem is with the back piece. I cut it just like I was cutting the middle piece, but since the piece is so short, the slots for the eyescrews are huge! It defeats the whole purpose.

Here's the ?...How can I cut some type of slot back there without having to make the cut all the way to the outside of the bait? I just need something big enough for the head of the eyescrew to fit in and be able to swing back and forth a little bit.

If you look at the back of the bait you'll see what I mean. You can see the space inbetween the slots. I got the piece to fit nice and snug to the piece infront of it, but the slots kind of ruined it by letting all that light in.

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

2joints.jpg

1279_thumb.attach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you are a "bit of a perfectionist" woodsac....so am I!! I'll tell you what, can't help ya with your question but that is one good looking bait my friend. Have you swam it?

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without buying anything new, you could drill out holes the diameter you need, then square them off using a small chisel or exacto knife.

If you want a one shot operation, you could purchase a mortising bit (I think thats what it's called). It's a hollow squared shaped tube with a drill inside. You use it in a drill press, and it will cut a square hole.......cut a few side by side, and you get a slot.

Hope that helps.

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jed! Nope, haven't had this one in the water yet.

I'm not sure if I could do that Mike? Since the joints have to be seperated from each other, there is no way to mount it in a press vertically? Well there might be, I just don't know how :?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personaly, I would layout the slots you want using a pen or a pencil and use a pencil grinder, or a Dremel tool with a 18" cutter or burr to hand cut the slots out.With a steady hand and layed out guide line you can do this and it will look good.Go slow and make small cuts!

Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice guys!

I used the dremel to make some touch ups in the grooves. Never even thought about using it to make the cuts! :oops:

I have that same bit Corey! I'll remember that next time...I hope :rolleyes:

I really enjoy turning wood and working on it guys! Thanks for all the help :!:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jeds right about being a perfectionist, I would want to get rid of that slot too if I can :D

I don't know how you're doing your joints but offhand here's my suggestion: reverse the orientation of your joint configuration so it's moving in the front piece which shold hide it and see if it's feasible to drill top down for access to work on the joints, just plug the hole later if you're going for the perfectionist look.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually I did a joint like that on the baits in the attached picture. I used a Dremel tool with a router attachment. Clamped the bait in a vice and routed it.

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

picture_031a.jpg

1281_thumb.attach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Magic Bob - Those are some awesome looking baits !!! Congrats on a most realistic representation of a trout . Are those mahogany?

How about a better picture from the side profile ........Jigmeister

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jigmeister, here you go. I don't think I'll ever make any more of these 'cause they take a week's worth of time to build. But the big girls do love em. They are made from poplar.

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

picture_030a.jpg

1283_thumb.attach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Corey, the fins are super glued into little slots but they have a tendency to get knocked off so I am constantly replacing them. Not a huge deal and they look great in the water, but I just don't think they really are worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0