Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
lukach4

metal leafing

5 posts in this topic

I recently made my first two crankbaits and thought of an interesting new way of getting a nice foil like apperience. Metal leafing. You can pick it up at Hobby Lobby for about 7 bucks. They come in really cool patterns saving you the trouble of painting or using foil tape. Has anyone else experimented with this techniqe. Thanks. :D

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

lures1_474.jpg

1399_thumb.attach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked at it about a week ago and didn't know wether it would

stick or not. I see it does, good job on your first bait. It put my

very first to shame.

Coley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have looked at the stuff before but, like Coley, I wasn't sure if it would stick (or if I could make it stick). May have to try it now.

The baits look great, superb job!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have tried using metal leaf for scales by spraying sizing through netting and then applying leaf. It makes some nice scales, however, it is labor intensive. If you a simply covering the whole lure body check out some of the spray can sizing out on the market now. It has a large window of application time. This product will stick to a primer or paint finish, and shouldn't present any problems with a topcoat.

lukach4~Nice Baits BTW! What did you use to adhere the foil to the bait and did you burnish the foil after application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used a water based solution that is sold in the same area specifically for metal leafing. It almost looks like a watered down elmers glue mixture. You first brush it on and when it dries its tacky. At that point I just used a couple of q-tips taped togather to smooth it out. after that, I sprayed a layer of poly then painted. worked great. I just couldnt find foil tape that was thin enough to really contour the shape well. Hope some one else tries it . Let me know how it goes..... Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0