Jump to content

- - - - -

applying 3d eyes

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 KandyBass



  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 11 October 2005 - 01:47 AM

hey guys what is the best way to apply 3d molded eyes to a hard bait. i have tried a few different ways and i believe there must be a better way thanks.

#2 mossy maker

mossy maker


  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts

Posted 11 October 2005 - 11:12 AM

I use a 1/4" brad point bit and drill a shallow recess. The brad pointed bit drills a flatter bottom hole for more surface to stick to. After Devconing over them they are nearly seamless and have never had one come off. One note though, when devconing watch for bubbles that may for around the eyes. Hope this helps

#3 TBait



  • TU Member
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts

Posted 11 October 2005 - 12:57 PM

A bradpoint bit will tear chunks out of balsa....be careful. The flat bottom tends to rip the wood. Depends on what kind of wood you are working with.

#4 BobP


    Advanced Member

  • TU Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,747 posts
  • Location:
    Summerfield, N.C.

Posted 11 October 2005 - 01:08 PM

I use a cylindrical High Speed Cutter bit on a Dremel. They come in several diameters. Stick the end of the bit on the bait and it will slowly drill a perfect hole without tearouts. I use the same bit to drill ballast holes. The bits are designed for side cutting but have some cutting edge on the top, too. When it won't cut through hard wood, step up the speed and it will burn/abrade a hole as fast as a drill bit - again without tearouts.