Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
savacs

Policarbonate question!

4 posts in this topic

Hopefully it has never been discused. I din't find a topic uppon this subject.

ow can u make lets say2-3mm polycarbonate no break after bending ig. I mean how can i make it as tough as it was?

Should i heat it up, after bending, or should i heat it up before, and bend it while it's warm?

I know u guys have the answer....... B)B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, heat it, bend it, and let it cool on its own. It is still plenty tough.

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That was fast! Thx.

How do u usually heat it up. In the oven, Microwave would o the job? Or u just keep it above the flame, and it does the trick.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can heat it in an oven, heat gun etc.

You don?t want to over heat it though. It will cause bubbles to develop in the material.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0