Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Lurehead03

New Bill Press

27 posts in this topic

About 10 months ago I carried three bills that I use a lot to the Cad/Machine Class at the community college close to me. They made me a die to stamp out my bills. I bought the 1/2ton press and the stand for about $50. They made the die and mounted in to the press its made so you can only punch one type at a time don't think you could press more with arm pressure anyway. It works nice and makes a nice bill. The way it's made you change punches for which ever and put the ram over that die and let her rip. You can make a bunch of bills in no time but you still have to find the center line and drill the holes maybe that will be next! Just thought Y'all might want to see it

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d200/M-Baits/MVC-109F.jpg http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d200/M-Baits/MVC-108F.jpg

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d200/M-Baits/MVC-106F.jpg

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d200/M-Baits/MVC-105F.jpg

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d200/M-Baits/MVC-104F.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty cool! A friend of mine's brother has access to computer and milling equipment. Had him do up a stamp for a stainless steel lip I designed. First step is driving a pin through the stainless sheet, pull out pin, slide blank over, insert pin to insure all is lined up, punch out lip. The pin puts a hole where the line tie goes. Wonder if you can do something like this with your stamp? Would save time getting things lined up after punching the lip.

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So is the punch an actual solid piece of steel in the shape of your lip?

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Andrew i thought about something similar but they already had it cut out like it is i thought about trying to fix something just to make a dimple or some way to tell where to put the holes but i may leave well enough alone

Skeeter yeah it works like a hole punch for paper t can punch one type at a time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

great idea. i have a talented fellow doing some work for me doing the same thing. the debate will be how many ton arbour to do 1/8 lexan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Flat sided baits you could make a press to cut out maple by using razor sharp die similar to cookie cutter, friend of mine has one that he made in his machine shop to cut out props from wood for his large scale model planes, he says he could easily make one to do flat baits. but it would require a hydraulic power press not hand press so you get quick smooth cutting of the wood grain and not just crush it.

While I'm thinking of it .. and speaking of wood, I saw some posts on Paulownia wood for crankbaits , and got curious, tried finding a local supplier for it. No luck , nearest one I could find to me was http://www.paulowniatrees.com/ they are in South Georgia, he will sell you small sample lot for $15 bucks shipped, I ordered one then found out that the trees grow wild all over the place here.

The guy in South Ga sez that the Plantation grown is softer than old growth. But I went out today and whacked down a small tree with hand saw. It was about 6 inches in diameter and bout a 6ft section long was so light .. could pick it up and carry easily with one hand. Also found out that the only drying needed is 30 days air dry, no kiln needed.

I'm gonna dry this local wild out and see how compares to the farmed stuff .. I have a feeling is just as good.. and best of all FREE! I may have even found a side business, and as it turns out as well the state hates the stuff its considered here a weed, no good for nothing .. LOL Good for fishing lures. They told me as long as I wasn't on a state park, forest could cut all I wanted down.

This stuff is rampant on the TN river.. I will need to call my self now Beaver or BeaverGeek .. well I already likes the beaver RFLOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1/2 ton press ....... looks like you were using 1/8 lexan ? I didn't think anyone had one of these set - ups . does the final product need rough edges sanded off or are they "clean cut "? i have been Playing with this idea for a few weeks and have found that .005 - .0010 " clearance has cleaned up the edges . Nice work !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone else who posts here, I believe in South Carolina, had a similar set up, but my recollection is that he had several hundred dollars invested in it. Perhaps the difference in going through a community college that is looking for stuff to do.

Very nice set up. I'm definitely going to look into something similar at some points. Spending 20-30 minutes to make a single lip is awfully time consuming.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dews so far i've made about a 100 of each type and their clean with no sanding needed. i'm using .063 lexan tried some .063 pc board no go on that my arm is not stout enough to punch that.

Scoop the CC was really excited about getting my request seems nobody had ever wanted any thing like that done. It really speeds up doing bills that was the only part about making baits i didn't really enjoy but it's all part of it! Now it's get my master put several in my holder and drill my holes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lureheard, curious about the pc board. Doesn't the pc board come thinner than .063. I know the stuff I've bought from lurehardware.com is much thinner than the Lexan I am cutting, requiring a thinner slot.

Just wondering whether you might be able to cut a thinner version. Also, did you consider a 1-ton press, or would the cost rise dramatically?

And one more question: where did you get the actual press?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have some thinner pc board coming i was going to get a 1 ton but the toolshed at the local flea market were out so i just got the 1/2ton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good idea to contact the local Community College or Trade School.

You could have little pointy pins inserted into the punch. It would lightly mark the places where you want to drill.

Google up 'clicker die' to get some additional ideas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm guessing they used a CNC Machining Center to cut your die-set? If so, I would also assume that they saved the tool path. This means they could easily make more. If all that is true, maybe you could arrange to have some more made. I, for one, would get one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All i know which isn't much is they showed me one machine that used wire to cut i think they used it to cutout the punch part as for the other i don't know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see. It sounds like a Wire EDM machine. A looong time ago, toolpaths were stored on a strip of paper tape with holes in it. Today, they use PCs, disks and all that "modern" stuff.

Anyway, if you get a chance, would you see if they can make more?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was within 3 days of putting my deposit down on a die set. I had to come up with the press first. Wasnt sure how much tonnage to buy. Called Sheffield Plastics tech line and the guy tells me that for a 1"x2" piece of Polycarb, it would take a force of 10 tons to press a punch through it. I was getting ready to drop big bucks for the setup until I heard this. The difference in price between a 1 ton press and a 10 ton press is huge. I was going to buy a 1 or 2 ton Arbor Press and have them mount the die set to it.

Help, I need clarification and need to know how much arm force is being applied to these 1 ton or 1/2 ton presses that are being used for punching .060 polycarb bills.

Help!

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just called GE LEXAN tech line. The guy figured it up and said that punching a piece of .060 Lexan that was 3/4"w x 1 3/4" L would take a force of 1.46 tons. That is a 3000 lb press conservative. How are you guys punching bills with these smaller arbor presses? What kind of actual pressure at the arm is required?

Are these techies....that far off?????

Help!

What about these 2 presses? They are quite a bit more expensive than a arbor press, looks to be a heck of alot easier.

Mini Bench Top Hydraulic Presses $250-$300 price range. 12 ton capacity

http://www.asedeals.com/Ranger_press.html

http://www.asedeals.com/aff_press.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tbait this press makes a coffin bil about the size you said and i'm using a 1ton press and i wish it was bigger arm hurts after about 50 or so

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0