Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jasone

Thinning Devcon

11 posts in this topic

Hey guys. Do you thin your Devcon when applying the final sealer coat over the paint? I am just wondering, I don't want to pull all of my paint off with the sealer, I am just tired of smoothing out bumps on the final coat.

Also, can you thin the Devcon on the step when first sealing the wood? If so, can you thin it to dipping consistency?

Thanks

J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes to both Jasone, but dipping is very impractical as the cure time is only effected on the working time in 10-15 minutes it's setting up pretty good, I cut it for sealing 60/40 to 50/50, mix the 2 ton first then stir in Denatured Alcohol till it is completely blended, for the finish coat 10-15% Denatured Alcohol just remember that this stuff is very flammable and dangerous to breath, so keep away from flames and do this in a ventilated area, also you will not need to worry about passing a flame over the surface to remove bubbles, just a blow on the bait a few times and they jump right out, and remember to always use a plastic or metal stirring device never wood

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No sweat I hope it helps Jasone, Because wood soaks up the thinner component of the epoxy and sometimes you will have a batch that will just not dry properly because you have lost your ratio of 50/50 of course this is all dependent on the moister level of the wood you are using

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason that you are not suppose to stir expoxy with wood is because wood is porous. It causes air bubbles in the mixture. But I have done it before. It is not as bad as everyone makes it out to be. I have thinned Devcon. It really doesn't help anything. If you are getting bumps in the Devcon then you aren't applying it or spinning it properly.

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't thin devcon for bait applications either. A blow dryer is handy to add some working time. I do thin to coat my soft plastic molds. I use 100 percent acetone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On occasion I end up with rough spots, points, or bumps on the final coat of the Devcon sealer. I have been able to fix this by wet sanding down the rough spots with 1000 or 1500 grit sand paper. Then polish it down with Novus Polish or that Marble polish that comes in the pink can. Then, polish with some Maguires Auto wax. This polishes out completely. Anyone else ever tried this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Make sure that you are using the long cure devcon (not the 5 min.) and that you rotate the bait as it dries. This will remove the brush marks.

Skeeter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0