Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Spinner

Oval or Tapered baits

3 posts in this topic

I have been making flat sided crankbaits and they have performed well for me. I use my dremel with a small over-rounding bit to round the edges.

I would like to try my hand at making baits that are a bit more oval. More of a taper at the top and bottom. Has anyone had success doing this without losing any fingers? I have hand-tapered baits but it is time consuming and difficult to keep balanced.

Any ideas? Thanks.

Spinner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spinner, the guys around here do it any number of ways. I personally use the router on bigger stuff and a drum sander in a drill press for small stuff. Belt sander is also handy for tapers. You can get very precise if you watch what you are doing. tapering the tails is aomething that I do a lot on med sized cranks. I made a flat plate with formica top that I bored a hole in the size of the drum. Clamp down and adjust your table to where the drum is just below the surface of the formica or other slick surface. Attach a shopvac below the table and you keep most of the dust going down into the vac.

Hope it helps

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use a 1" Delta band sander for nearly all my shaping. It is not nearly as dangerous as a large 6" belt sander and you can do a lot more detailing with it.

mossy maker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0