Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Jig Man

Babbit--- I'm dying here

10 posts in this topic

I received 8 lbs of Babbit as a gift and am trying to make spoons. I can get plumber's and printer's lead to pour but not babbit. What can I do????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you tried smoking the mold with the soot from a candle? How about using a little wax in the lead as a flux? Skim off the top of the pot regularly. Are you using a laddle, or a production pot with a bottom spout?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am using a production pot. I have it on the highest setting. I have had it heating for over 2 hours and it still won't pour.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jigman, The first thing I would do is to check the spout on your melter to see if it is clogged. I don't know what is all in Babbit but I think it is alot harder than just lead. I used to use wheel weights which had alot of crud in it. When I melted it down, I would have to skim alot of garbage off the top so it poured nice. If you have it as high as it goes I think you should have no problem melting it. Does regular lead melt and pour OK?

Sure hope this helps out. Ken Schmitz Mylures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey JigMan,

There are several different grades of babbit.

The two that I know anything about are Textile and Genuine.

Textile melts at 460 F and pours at 630 F

Genuine melts at 460 F and pours at 800 F

I would guess you have Genuine the way it acts.

Coley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have poured spoons and jigs with babbit, but I have never been able to do it with my Lee Production pot. It has a lot of tin in it for use in making bearings for lathes and table saws. When I used it, I had a cast iron pot over some wood fire and a ladle. My father the carpenter was none too happy about me using it either. Try a ladle and a pot over a fire to get the heat you need, it will pour. Watch the temp of your molds when working that high a temp, it can warp them a little.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trollfish,

Thanks for the tip. I have a fish cooker, a castiron pot and a ladel. I am getting ready to try it this afternoon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trollfish,

That was very good advise. I just melted the babbitt down and poured 5 dozen spoons.

Does babbitt tarnish like lead???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad it worked for you, very nice looking pour. From experience, Babbit will oxidize just like any lead if left exposed. I usually don't care because I don't paint my jig heads. My favorite soft plastic color is smoke, and tarnished heads fit with my bait color nicely. Could be I'm lazy too.LOL Pour em, use em, usually lose em is my routine.

You can clear coat fresh pours with a clear laquer(sp?) or clear powder coat. I like the powder coat cause you can take the lure straight from the mold and it is hot enough to dip right then and there. Then put them in the oven for 2-3 hours at 250 deg and it bakes to a hard clear finish. Not sure what the name of what I use is but I can get to you with it tommorow. They sell it at Netcraft.com. Cool Stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0