Jump to content

- - - - -

titanium drilling...

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 finlander


    Advanced Member

  • TU Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:
    West Michigan

Posted 06 February 2007 - 10:15 PM

Has anyone attempted drilling a hole in titanium? I am talking only a 1/16" thick. Thanks.

#2 Vodkaman


    Advanced Member

  • TU Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 6,109 posts
  • Location:

Posted 06 February 2007 - 10:59 PM

Nasty stuff. As an apprentice, I was always given the titanium panels to be drilled.

Slow speed and press very hard, otherwise too much heat builds up and you fry the bit.

If you do a web search, they say the same things. Place the sheet on a metal plate, if you use a wooden bench top, you will just make a dimple.

If the metal is tarnished, you need to clean this off first, as it is actually harder than the metal.

Wear safety glasses.

#3 falkners


    New Member

  • TU Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 February 2007 - 09:45 AM

No big deal. If you are drilling a lot of holes a cobalt drill will outlast a high speed drill but other than that maybe a lubricant/cutting fluid such as "Cool Tool" would help.